Privacy Notice

Who We Are
Clarity Surveillance Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Clarity Surveillance Limited’s registered office is at Landmark House, Station Road, Cheadle Hulme, Stockport, Cheshire, SK8 7BS and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05871438. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number Z955407X, and act as both a data controller and data processor. Our designated Data Protection lead for the organisation is Compliance Officer, and we can be contacted at office@claritysurveillance.co.uk.

Information That We Collect
Clarity Surveillance Limited processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from us: –
Name
Date of Birth
Home Address
Personal Email
Business Email
Job Role
Home Telephone Number
Work Telephone Number
Mobile Telephone Number
IP Address

We collect information in the below ways: –

By email, telephone, face to face communication, via our website contact form.

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Clarity Surveillance Limited takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

Dealing with sales enquiries: We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract
Accounting Purposes: We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
Dealing with Suppliers: We process your data under performance of a contract

Your Rights
You have the right to access any personal information that Clarity Surveillance Limited processes about you and to request information about: –
What personal data we hold about you
The purposes of the processing
The categories of personal data concerned
The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
How long we intend to store your personal data for
If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Clarity Surveillance Limited uses third parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We use our Accounting Partners to do our bookkeeping and Corporation tax returns
We use an IT Support company to provide IT services
We use a IT cloud service provider for email and data storage purposes

Safeguarding Measures
Clarity Surveillance Limited takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

SSL certificates
Encryption
Firewall
Cyber Security measures

International Transfers
While all the servers used in providing our services are UK based some of our partners are based and use services hosted in the US. All our US based partners are Privacy Shield certificated, and as such provide you with the assurances associated with that certification

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data (if applicable, see Article 13(2)e)
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Clarity Surveillance Limited, however, as this information is required for us to provide services we will not be able to do so.

How Long We Keep Your Data
Clarity Surveillance Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep some personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data
Clarity Surveillance Limited do not process any special category data as a controller

Children’s Data
Clarity Surveillance Limited do not process any children’s data and provide staff training to ensure this.

Leaving this website
Please be aware this privacy notice reflects our data protection measures and you should view the privacy notices of any further websites you visit. Any links to 3rd party websites on our site will have their own privacy notices

Lodging A Complaint
Clarity Surveillance Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Clarity Surveillance Limited
Compliance Officer
Landmark House, Station Road, Cheadle Hulme, Stockport, Cheshire, SK8 7BS
office@claritysurveillance.co.uk
0161 486 3339

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Policy Date – 12th February 2021